This Privacy Policy describes the privacy polices and practices of Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc., (“Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.”) regarding the Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc..com Web site, pittbullsecure.com (the “Web site”), and regarding Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s location-based services (the “Services”), which are described in Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s Customer Agreement, which is available on the Web site.  Certain aspects of the Services may utilize Google Maps.  Visit http://google.com for the Google Maps Privacy Statement

Information Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. Collects to Provide the Services.

A person who purchases the Services (a “Customer”) must provide his or her name, address, telephone numbers, email address, and payment card information (“Personal Information”) to Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. to activate the Services.  Customers must promptly notify Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. of any changes to such Personal Information.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. may also receive other information about a Customer, such as credit information, from other sources.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. will consider any such additional information about a Customer as Personal Information.

A Customer’s Personal Information will be retained for as long as the Customer receives the Services and for any period during which there is a dispute between the Customer and Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.

Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. may remove data that identifies any specific Customer from Personal Information and combine such data to create “Aggregate Information.”   Such anonymized Aggregate Information is not Personal Information.

Information Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. Collects from the Web Site.

When Customers and others visit the Web site, Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. collects the visitor’s IP address (the unique set of numbers used to identify the visitor’s computer), and his or her registered domain or home server.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. also collects information pertaining to the visitor’s operating system, browser version, referring site, and keywords used to locate the Web site.

Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc., its contractors and other third parties that help Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. provide the Services or the Web site (“Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s agents”) may use “cookies” to improve visitors’ experience at the Web site.  A “cookie” is a small file placed on a Web site visitor’s computer hard drive that identifies the computer and data about the visit so that, when the visitor returns to the site, the site recognizes the visitor, which allows Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. to tailor its site to the visitor.  Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information but may be linked to Personal Information that visitors provide to Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc..  Advertisers that place ads on the Web site may use their own cookies.  Any information collected by advertisers is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. may use Web beacons, also known as “Web bugs.”   Web beacons are typically small (1×1 pixel) graphic files placed on Web pages and other electronic documents that are often the same color as the background of Web page or other file.  Web beacons can collect the IP address of the computer that the Web beacon is sent to, the URL of the page the Web beacon comes from, and the time the Web beacon was viewed.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. does not place Web beacons that link to Personal Information on other sites, nor does Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. permit third parties, other than those working on Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s behalf, to place them on Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s site.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. may use Web beacons on the Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. Web site and may link a particular beacon to Personal Information.

If a visitor requests information or orders products or services from Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. by sending Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. an e-mail or by filling out a registration form on the Web site, Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. may save the visitor’s e-mail address and any other information that the visitor provides.  This information may be used by Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. to provide services or products the visitor requests and to contact the visitor in the future by mail, by e-mail, or by phone to convey information about Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. ‘s services.  Such information also allows Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. to respond to visitors’ inquiries concerning career opportunities at Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc..  Visitors will always be provided with the option not to be contacted or to unsubscribe if they register with the site.

How to Access and Correct Information Obtained by Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.

A Customer may obtain a copy of the Personal Information and the information collected from the Web site that Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. has regarding that Customer by emailing a request for a copy of that information to customer service or by sending a letter to 1740 Lyter Drive, Johnstown, PA 15905 USA.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. will make a good faith effort to mail the information to the Customer at the address previously provided by the Customer if Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. is supplied with sufficient information to allow it to confirm the identity of the person making the request.  If any of the information regarding the Customer is inaccurate, the Customer may send corrected information and a request that Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. correct its records to customer service.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. will make the correction if Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. is supplied with sufficient information to allow it to confirm the identity of the person making the request.

How Information Is Secured.

Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. uses a variety of physical, technical, and procedural safeguards to guard against loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal and Location Information.   For example, Location Information transmitted from Devices to Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. is encrypted; access to Personal Information is limited to Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. and contractor personnel who need the information to provide the Services; and Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. uses and requires its contractors to use technical measures to guard against unauthorized access to Personal and Location Information.   Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. also requires Customers to use user identification and passwords to access Personal and Location Information.  Similarly, when visitors to the Web site conduct payment card transactions with Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc., Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. uses procedures required by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. cannot, however, guarantee the security of any Personal or Location Information, or information collected from the Web site.  Despite Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s efforts to secure such information, it may be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s physical, technical, and procedural safeguards.  Customers use the Services and visitors use the Web site at their own risk.  If Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. learns that a Customer’s Personal or Location Information has been disclosed to an unauthorized person, Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. will attempt to notify the Customer.

How Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. Uses Customers’ and Web site Visitors’ Information.

Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. uses each Customer’s Personal and Location Information to provide Services to that Customer.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. does not collect information of any kind other than to provide such Services.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. does not currently share, sell, or rent any Personal or Location Information or information collected from the Web site to any third parties, other than to Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s agents, and does not intend to do so in the future.

Right to opt-out:  Any Customer who does not want Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. to share, sell, or rent any Personal or Location Information or information collected from the Web site to any third parties, other than Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s agents has the right to opt-out of such potential information sharing.  To request that such information not be shared, a Customer should either send an email to customer service or send a letter to Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc., 1740 Lyter Drive, Johnstown, PA. 15905 USA.

Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. may share Personal Information, Location Information, and information collected from the Web site with Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s agents, corporate affiliates, or advisors who help Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. operate and improve its business.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. has entered into written agreements with its agents, corporate affiliates, and advisors to which it discloses Personal Information, Location Information, and information collected from the Web site that requires them to adhere to pertinent provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Safe Harbor Principles issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce, which are available at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/SH_Privacy.asp.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. also prohibits its agents, corporate affiliates, and advisors from using any information disclosed to them by Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. for purposes other than implementing Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s instructions. Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. may use Aggregate Data to analyze how Customers use the Services to determine ways in which Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. can improve the Services and to consider offering new services to Customers.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. may also use information collected from the Web site to analyze traffic to the Web site to determine how to improve the site.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. may also use information from a Web beacon to ensure that a Customer can move between Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s technical assistance Web page, the Customer service page, and Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s online store and still be recognized as the same Customer.

Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. may use or disclose Personal and Location Information and information collected from the Web site:  to comply with applicable laws; to protect the rights and property of Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. or others; to protect a person’s safety; to prevent abuse; as evidence in legal proceedings; to cooperate with properly authorized law enforcement investigations; and in response to subpoenas from third parties.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. will use good faith efforts to promptly notify a Customer of any subpoena that seeks any of the Customer’s Personal or Location Information to enable the Customer to seek to quash the subpoena.  Finally, Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. may disclose or sell Personal Information and information collected from the Web site as an asset in conjunction with the sale of Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. to a third party or in conjunction with the sale of a portion of Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s assets.

Children’s Information

Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of children.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children.  Personal Information collected from a Customer must be information from an adult. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, the Web site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen.  When a visitor to the Web site discloses information on the Web site, the visitor represents that he or she is an adult.  If a child visits the Web site and provides his or her personally identifiable information, Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. will delete that child’s information from its records at the request of the child’s parent or guardian.

Information Collected by Others

This Privacy Policy addresses only the policy and procedures of Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc..  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. is not responsible for the privacy policies of third parties, including but not limited to those whose web sites may be linked to the Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. Web site.

Enforcement

If a Customer believes that his or her rights as described in this Privacy Policy have been violated by Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc., the Customer should customer service or send a letter to Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc., 1740 Lyter Drive, Johnstown, PA 15905 USA.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. will attempt to resolve Customer complaints as quickly as possible. If Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. is unable to resolve a Customer’s complaint regarding an alleged violation of this Privacy Policy, the Customer may file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority for the country in which the customer lives.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add to, or remove any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. will include such Amendments on the version of this Policy that is posted on Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc.’s Web site (www.pittbullsecure.com).  Amendments to the Policy will take effect immediately upon being posted to the Web site.  Customer’s continued use of the Services after Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. posts an Amendment constitutes Customer’s acceptance of and consent to the Amendment.  If Customer does not accept such an Amendment, Customer must notify Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. within 30 days after Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. notifies Customer of the Amendment that Customer has elected to terminate the Services rather than accept the Amendment.  Pitt Bull Secure Technologies, Inc. will not charge Customer a termination fee if Customer terminates the Services as described in this paragraph.

By using the Services or the Web site, you acknowledge that you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy.  If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services or the Web site.